These privacy policy is binding for HelloPartnering and all related portals (see paragraph 2).
1. Preface
HelloPartnering is owned by Venture Valuation VV AG ("Venture Valuation"), Zurich, Switzerland and is the data controller of any personal data you provide in the context of engaging our services.

Where we collect and process the personal data of persons in the European Union we are committed to protecting your personal data in compliance with data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy reflects the principles of the GDPR and as best practice we extend these principles to all data subjects, regardless of whether they are in the EU or not. You may contact us at any time to exercise your rights as a data subject or where you require further clarification on the information provided in this policy by emailing contact@hellopartnering.com.

By using HelloPartnering (including searching the database, visiting profiles, adding / updating information as well as submitting any information to the portal) you, the user, agree to this Privacy Policy. You also confirm that all submitted data and information is free of any infringement of any third parties' rights and/or breaches.
2. Personal Data
Venture Valuation will collect and process your personal data and any other information relating to your interactions and dealings on HelloPartnering. This Privacy Policy explains how we will manage your personal data, the purposes for which we use it, the security measures we have put in place to protect your data and what your rights under data protection legislation are and how you may choose to exercise these.

Personal Data is defined as information relating to identifiable living individuals, which we have obtained or you provide to us, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, from which you can be directly or indirectly identified, and may include information such as IP addresses and online identifiers.
3. Data Controller
Venture Valuation is defined as the Data Controller and is therefore responsible for protecting your personal data in line with our obligations under data protection legislation.

We may use third parties to process your personal data (Data Processors) where we have outsourced a particular function or where we wish to avail of that third party’s expertise in providing a particular service. These third parties will be carefully selected to ensure that your data is adequately protected by the use of appropriate technical and organisational security measures.
4. Sources of Personal Data
We obtain personal data where you provide this directly to us, for example when you register an account, register for a conference with us or the conference organizer, or where you enter in your information into an online form to contact us through our website.
5. Purposes of Processing
Personal data is submitted by users on HelloPartnering for two purposes:

(i) "HelloPartnering users"
We collect personal data submitted by users or delegates who sign up to use HelloPartnering to create an account i.e. name, contact details, professional profile. We also collect and store all information submitted as a user of the software (i.e. using the search form, visiting a profile, creating an account as well as any information a subscriber stores in his account, such as bookmarks or notes);

(ii) "HelloPartnering profiles"
We collect information where a user voluntarily provides this to be published on HelloPartnering (such as company profiles, personal profile, etc.). User may voluntarily import an existing profile from a previous conference or from Biotechgate, an external company database.
6. Legal basis for processing
I. Performance of a Contract
Where the personal data of persons in the European Union is collected by us we rely on Article 6(1)(b) to process this data i.e. we require this personal data to provide the services of HelloPartnering to users and to fulfil the performance of this agreement. To perform this agreement, we require sharing your data with third parties such as conference organisers and other users of HelloPartnering to allow you to connect and share your profile.

We also rely on Article 6(1)(f) to process personal data for the purposes of website performance and analytics i.e. we have a legitimate interest in ensuring that HelloPartnering is optimised for our users. We use third-party tracking tools i.e. Google Analytics (incl. page views, IP address, time of visit etc.) to track the browsing habits of all users. For more information on how cookies are used please refer to our Cookies Policy. Venture Valuation reserves the right to exclude or otherwise edit any information submitted to its website.

We may also use your personal data to contact you if required in connection with, or to deal with queries, complaints or suggestions in relation to the services we provide to you and your accounts or transactions on or relating to your accounts. Specifically, you will be notified (by e-mail, text messaging or other available form) in case another user of HelloPartnering would like to meet with you at a conference you have signed up for.

II. Legitimate interests
Where we rely on legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party to process your personal data we will require data for legitimate purposes such as:
  • For day to day operational and business purposes
  • The pursuit of our activities as a commercial enterprise or that of a third party e.g. managing our contracts and relationships with our customers, suppliers, service providers, vendors and other commercial partners
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations
  • Development of any guidelines, improvement and development of business operations and service offerings
  • Conducting analytical and statistical research and profiling
  • To help us improve our services and systems and to improve your experiences on our website
  • To provide you with information in relation to our products and services where we are permitted to do so
  • The reorganisation or sale of the whole or part of our business
We also rely on legitimate interests to use the information provided to create a profile for analytics regarding the number of meetings arranged. This information is collected at an anonymous level and we will not use any information on specific meetings arranged. However, we and the specific conference organizer will not have access to any meeting information and messages exchanged for operational purposes. Based on the information available to us, we will collect and aggregate statistical information such as but not limited to the number of meetings booked, which type of companies met with whom i.e. Biotech with Biotechs or Biotechs with Medtech or Pharma with Service provides.
7. Use of information
Before and during the conference
All information provided by you including your personal and company profiles will be made available to the other participants of the conference. As the concept of HelloPartnering is to be able to match the right people with each other, making this information available to other users is a key feature of the software. By using HelloPartnering, you agree that all information can be made available to other conference participants, the conference organizers as well as Venture Valuation for the purposes of administering your account.

After the conference
After the conference, you might select to transfer your company profile to Biotechgate, where it can be published and help promote the company on the Biotechgate website, individual country portals and on partners websites . If you opt-in to publish a corporate profile on Biotechgate (such as an organization's profile, a licensing-deal, an event), you confirm that you have authority to make this information public and that this information can be made publicly available. For information about the use of this profile, please read the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Biotechgate.

Marketing By registering and submitting your information to HelloPartnering you agree that we may contact you by post, telephone, e-mail or fax to keep you updated on developments regarding HelloPartnering software and any Biotechgate and Venture Valuation related information including, but not limited to the monthly newsletter of Venture Valuation. You have the possibility to unsubscribe ("opt-out") for any of these information services.
8. Sharing of Information
HelloPartnering users
All information you submit during your registration process (conference registration) i.e. name, company, position, contact details, conference goals as well as information in your personal profile will be made available to other conference participants. We will also forward this personal information to the conference organizer who will use this information to send you news and updates on the conference and other upcoming events which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive such emails, please inform us using the contact details below and you also have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time.

HelloPartnering profiles
On HelloPartnering you are encouraged to publish your company information (such as an organization's profile, information about your licensing deals, financing rounds, product portfolio, specific interests, etc.) which is then provided to other conference attendees. They will have the opportunity to send you meeting requests based on your company and/or personal profile. In general we do not edit profiles, but we reserve the right to exclude or otherwise edit any information submitted to HelloPartnering which we do not deem appropriate. In addition, Venture Valuation reserves the right to complete a company profile based on public available information and/or from Biotechgate or attach additional information to it which is provided by a news feed or a cooperation partner (e.g. clinical trial information or company news etc.). This additional information may also be attached automatically to the profiles. While Venture Valuation shall exert its best effort to match the right attachment with the right profile, it cannot be guaranteed that any attached information is linked to the correct profile as it will be done with the support of artificial intelligence (AI). In this case Venture Valuation shall not be liable for any problems that might arise but will remove incorrect attachments within 48 hours of notification. For questions and requests about your profile, please contact us using the "Contact Information" below.

E-mails however which are based on the core intent of the software or a specific action of the user (specifically related to the HelloPartnering, such as request to complete the profile, notification of a meeting request, a message from another conference participant or from the conference organizer) are sent automatically and cannot be turned off. By using any of our services you agree that these automatically generated e-mails will be sent to you.
9. Disclosure of Personal Data
We will not disclose your personal data except as outlined above and/or as follows:
  • Where the disclosure is necessary to enable us to carry out our obligations under any agreement we have with you
  • Where we need to provide your data to counterparties to transactions entered into by you e.g. payment service providers / conference organizer
  • Where we need to share your personal data with our auditors in accordance with applicable tax and regulatory reporting obligations
  • Where we need to share your personal data with our legal advisors where necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purposes of legal proceedings.
  • Where we are required to share information to any (or proposed) assignee, transferee or successor in title to the whole or any relevant part of our business, and their respective officers, employees, agents and advisers; and
  • If the disclosure is required by law or regulation, or court or administrative order having force of law, or is required to be made to any of our regulators
10. Opting out
HelloPartnering provides you with the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personal information used for certain purposes. For example, if you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication, or by contacting us by any of the methods listed in "Contact Information" (below).
11. Your Rights
I. Access to Personal Data
Where you wish to access a copy of your personal data held by us, you may do so by contacting us in writing and we will respond to this request in 30 days.

II. Rectification or Erasure of Personal Data
We will retain your personal information on our server to be able to match you with your company for future conferences.

Where you wish the data that we hold on you to be rectified, you have the right to request this in writing.

Where you wish to exercise your right to have your personal data erased, we will do so without undue delay, subject to the exemptions provided for in Article 17(3) of the GDPR.

III. Restriction of processing
You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data where you contest the accuracy of the data for a period allowing us to verify the accuracy of the data; where the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your data and request the restriction of its use instead; where we no longer need the data for the purposes for which it was collected but it is required by you for legal purposes; where

IV. Right to Data Portability
You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.

V. Right to Lodge a Complaint
You also have the right to lodge a complaint in respect of how your personal data has been processed by us with the Data Protection Commission in your home country or with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ('FDPIC') in Switzerland.
12. Security
Venture Valuation follows generally accepted industry standards and takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information appropriate the level of security required, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. For any information that is submitted to us, we track the IP address of the submitting party for security reasons.
13. Use of cookies
In certain cases, we use what are known as "cookies" (small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes.). You can configure your browser to display a warning before cookies are saved. You can also choose to dispense with personal cookies and the advantages that they offer. If you do so, however, you will not be able to use certain services.
14. Use of Google Analytics - Statement
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Where the personal data of data subjects in the EU is transferred outside of the EEA, Privacy Shield (EU-US, Swiss-US) is used a valid data transfer mechanism under Chapter V of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. We rely on Article 6(f) of the GDPR to process this data i.e. our legitimate interests.
15. Legal Disclaimer
Venture Valuation may disclose such information as is required by law or in order to comply with a legal process or court order.
16. Notification of Changes
If Venture Valuation decides or needs to change its privacy policy, we will post those changes in this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our homepage.
17. Applicable Law
By visiting HelloPartnering you agree that the laws of Switzerland, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern this Privacy Policy and the forum for a dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Venture Valuation or its affiliates will be determined by the courts of Switzerland.
18. Contact information
HelloPartnering
c/o Venture Valuation VV AG
Kasernenstrasse 11
CH-8004 Zurich
Switzerland

Phone: +41 (43) 321 86 60
Fax: +41 (43) 321 86 61

E-mail: support@hellopartnering.com

www.venturevaluation.com
 
19. Update history
This Privacy Policy (v2) was published on May 24th, 2018.